Take surveys and get paid

Follow us by email

Don Jazzy Biography

  Quick Facts
Name 
Don Jazzy
Occupation 
Nigeria Artist.
Birth Date 
26th of November 1982.
 
Home town
Umuahia, Abia State
Place of Birth 
Surulere, Lagos, Nigeria
Real name
Michael Collins
 
 http://stargist.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/06/don-jazzy-stargist.jpg
Synopsis


Born Michael Collins Ajereh on the 26th of November 1982. Don Jazzy is a Nigerian producer, instrumentalist and songwriter and is also the CEO of Mavin Record Label . He has also been known to dabble into real estate. Don Jazzy was born and raised in Ajegunle, Lagos where grew up with his three siblings. His brother D'Prince is also a popular music artist in Nigeria signed on his Mavin Record label too. Don Jazzy's love for music came at a very young age; he played the drums and then the guitar. Don Jazzy like many other artists also started out his music career in the church.

In 2004 he founded his own record label Mo'Hits Records with popular Nigerian artist D'banj, the pair were inseparable and dropped their hit song 'Tongolo' in 2004 and he also produced D'banj's first album
'No Long Thing' in 2005.
Don Jazzy attended Federal. Government College in Lagos state and earned his degree in Business Management at the Ambrose Alli University Ekpoma in Edo state after which he moved to London in 2000
to pursue his music dreams where he met like minds JJC, Kas, The 419 Squad and D'banj.

Best known for:
Producing hit tracks!
In 2004 his trademark look was the walking stick. Don Jazzy is known to be relatively shy and quiet and has been known to work on the albums of several artists in the music industry like Wande Coal, Ikechuckwu, Dr Sid and Tiwa Savage amongst several others.

Don Jazzy and D'banj's record label Mo'hits hit the mother lode when they got a deal with international rapper Kanye West's GOOD Music, however it led to a split between both friends and Mo' Hits reincarnated and became the popular Mavin records founded in May 2012. Artists on this label include Tiwa Savage, D'Prince, Dr. Sid and much recently Reekado Banks, Korede Bello and Di'ja.

Don Jazzy is very active on social media and is very popular on Twitter as he frequently tweets free airtime
worth thousands of naira to his fans as well as birthday tweets, gadgets and more. His active social media
presence has largely increased his fan base and proven him to be a down to earth and approachable
celebrity. At some point between 2011 and 2012 Don Jazzy decided that pyjama bottoms were his staple
clothing and wore them everywhere, even to public outings; his reason being that they are extremely
comfortable. Don Jazzy released a beat called 'Enigma' in 2011 and it went viral, as he asked rappers to
make their own songs out of it and thousands of song versions were made and flooded the internet.

According to Forbes Magazine, he is the 36th most powerful celebrity in Africa and due to his amazing
personality he was an excellent choice for brands like MTN, Samsung and Promasidor group; producers of
Loya Milk to choose as brand ambassador and he does an excellent job promoting them. The musical genius has bagged several awards like Hip Hop World Awards producer of the year and Nigerian Music Awards producer of the year.

Personal Life:
Unlike many celebrities he has managed to keep his personal life private. However few years back
there was what was called the 'big split' . This happened when the musical duo, he and D'banj parted
ways on not so great terms,however late last year it became water under the bridge as they were seen together at several events. He and his dad are currently working on his autobiography called 'The Making of
a Don'

Featured post

NIGERIA IN BRIEF

Nigeria is officially called "The Federal Republic of Nigeria". It is a federal constitutional republic comprising of 36 states a...